• Free UK Delivery
  • We Ship Worldwide
  • Simple Exchanges
  • Knowledgeable Staff
  • Secure Online Ordering
  • Returns within 30 days

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Blast Kiteboarding uses and protects any information that you give Blast Kiteboarding when you use this website. Blast Kiteboarding is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Blast Kiteboarding may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

UPDATED WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

We, Blast Kiteboarding, are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by all users of this website.  This privacy policy explains how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. 

Consent: You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, where you have the option to provide us with your personal information through our website, by submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy and in the privacy statements that appear on the forms through which you submit your personal information.

Use of information: We will give you an opportunity to choose not to receive marketing information before you submit your personal information.  Unless you choose not to receive marketing information, after you give us your personal information, we may from time to time contact you by mail, telephone, or email to provide information that may be of interest to you, including details about the services we offer, newsletters, legal updates and invitations to events. We may disclose your information to our agents and service providers for these purposes.  If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

Finally, if we enter into a joint venture or our business is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. 

Data protection: We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.  We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

IP logging and cookies: When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. Please see our cookie policy for more information on how we use cookies on our website.

Accessing your personal information: You have a right to ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Links: We are not responsible for the privacy and data protection practices of other websites which may be reached through links contained in this website.  You should be aware that when you leave this website and move into any linked website, you should read the privacy and data protection policies and statements contained on any such linked website.

Updates: Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to this website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact: All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to [include full name of website owner, postal and e-mail address and telephone number, as well as the name of a contact person]. 

This privacy policy forms part of the terms of use that govern your use of our website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@blastkiteboarding.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 102 Newton Nottage Road, Porthcawl, Bridgend. CF36 5EE Skype: praiauk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
© 2015 Blast Kiteboarding. All Rights Reserved.
Pay securely for your kitesurfing gear with Paypal, Visa and Mastercard